Econ 200, Foldvary, Lectures Notes
[…] Misdemeanors are more serious offenses with a punishment of up to a specific monetary fine and up to one year in jail.
Felonies are the most serious crimes of which you have monetary fines and a minimum of one year and a day to life imprisonment.
Constitutional law
Especially the Bill of Rights. But also ex post facto, habeus corpus.
Commerce among the states. The general welfare.
Natural law
9th Amendment: The enumeration in the Constitution, of certain rights,
shall not be construed to deny or disparage others retained by the people.
California constitution: Section 24 of Article I:
"This declaration of rights may not be construed to impair or deny others retained by the people."